01 Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

DigitlHaus Agency (“DigitlHaus,” “we,” “us,” “our”) is committed to letting you know how we will collect and use your personally identifiable information. This Privacy Statement is applicable to your use of DigitlHaus’ websites (the “Website”, “Site”). We have established this Privacy Statement to let you know the kinds of information we may gather when you use the Website, why we gather your information, what we use your information for, when we might disclose your information, and how you can manage your information.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to information that users may submit to us offline, by email or other transmissions not facilitated by our Website, or to third-party websites that may be linked to or from the Website. We are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of third-party applications or websites.

By using the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not use the Website. We reserve the right to modify the terms of this Privacy Statement from time to time. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.

Information we collect

Information you give us: We receive and store information you enter on our Websites or give to us in any other way, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, job application, social profile, or any other information you provide.

Information we automatically collect: We collect information about your use of our Website, such as the pages you view and other interactions you have. We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Websites. This information includes device and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from our Website, cookies, referral URL, ad data, your IP address and device identifiers.

Information From Other Sources: We may supplement the personal information we collect with information from third parties or collected offline.

We collect Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

How we use this information

We use the information we learn about you to help us personalize and continually improve your experience using the Website. We may use your information to: (1) provide requested content; (2) personalize content on our Website; (3) send you communications about our services or special events; (4) communicate with you and respond to inquiries; (5) optimize or improve the Website and our operations; (6) detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal; and (7) perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the Website.

Sharing your information

We may disclose your personal information collected via the Website to our agents, affiliates, partners, and other third parties, as described below. We may disclose information that does not specifically and personally identify you, such as aggregate information, device identifiers or other unique identifiers to third parties.

Third-Party agents & service providers: We have third-party agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and service providers that perform functions on our behalf, including, but not limited to, hosting, providing the platform used to deliver the Website, technical integration, hosting, and analytics. These entities may have access to personal information, if needed, to perform their functions.

We may also use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising via the following links:

You can opt out of some services also by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/

Law Enforcement, Legal Process, and Emergency Situations: We may also use or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or on the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Website; (2) protect and defend our rights or property, the Website or our users, or (3) act to protect the personal safety of us, users of the Website, or the public.

Assignment: We may change our ownership or corporate organization while providing the Website. We may also sell certain assets associated with the Website. In such event, we may transfer some or all of your information to an entity acquiring all or part of our assets or to another entity with which we have merged.

Our use of cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to collect information about your visit and to manage your preferences. A cookie is a small computer code added to a file on your computer as a record of its visit. It does not collect or provide your personal information. It can, however, be used to note information about your visit, such as your type of web browser, operating system and Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, to better tailor the Website for you. We may share information obtained from the varying kinds of cookies with third parties, including vendors, advertisers and others. You can control what cookies are accepted by your device through the settings on your browser or by deleting them. Doing so, however, may limit the personalization available to you.

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.
  • To show ads of any sort by the use of tracking pixels.

To find out more information about cookies, visit All About Cookies

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. on our Website. These analytics services uses cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with and use the Website, compile reports on activity, and provide other analytical services and reports. The technologies used by these analytics services may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a return visitor, any referring website, and other information. Our Website does not use these analytics services to gather information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt out of tracking of analytics by Google click here.

Please note that, although your device may include “Do Not Track” functionality, DigitlHaus’ information collection and disclosure practices will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy, whether or not a Do Not Track signal is received.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control of websites outside the DigitlHaus domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy policies.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

When you request a quote through the Site, we will maintain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Opting-out of email communications

You may always opt-out of receiving future email marketing messages from DigitlHaus. We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of such communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each marketing email. Please note that you may not opt-out of our service-related communications.

Other important information

Users Outside of the United States: If you use our Website outside of the United States, you understand and consent to the transfer of your personal information to, and the collection, processing, and storage of your personal information in, the United States and elsewhere. The laws in the U.S. and these countries regarding personal information may be different than the laws of your state or country.

Questions & contact information

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at info@digitlhaus.com or by calling us at 561-292-5359.